Fabrication and control of ultra-precision positioning mechanism over one-millimeter stroke by using flexure guide and electromagnetic actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Shigeo  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (70156743)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精密位置決め / 精密機構 / 運動制御 / 弾性案内 / 精密計測 / 精密位置決あ
Research Abstract
In this study, an ultra-precision positioning mechanism with one-millimeter stroke, i.e. maximum stroke of 1×1 mm in X×Y, was fabricated by using an integrated monolithic flexure guide mechanism and electromagnetic linear motors, and its control system was constructed. Consequently, fine positioning resolution of 2 nm in PTP positioning motion and superior CP positioning performance with roundness error less than 10.5 nm and radial error of 2 nm (RMS value) in continuous circular motion with 1 mm diameter was achieved. Therefore, an ultra-precision positioning system with nanometer-level resolution and accuracy over one-millimeter stroke was realized.