Research on shaping of burr less gear by cold extrusion through reducing after expansion workpiece diameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hajime  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (90283340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成形加工 / 冷間押出し / 平歯車 / はすば歯車 / 内歯車 / 鍛流線 / 押出し / 歯車
Research Abstract
When extruding a gear while confining the outer diameter of the workpiece, burr-like irregularities occur on the end surface of the shaped form although the pressure(load) is low. When extruding a gear while expanding the inner diameter of the workpiece, the irregularities on the end surface become smaller but the load becomes greater. A shaping experiment was conducted in this study to take the respective advantages of the above two approaches by adopting a procedure of extrusion after expansion. The intention was to obtain a shaped form having small burr-like irregularities with a low load, and eventually produce gears using only a press line
First, it was found possible to form gears using the above method. The lower limit of cross sectional reduction in area to obtain a favorable gear was determined. The needed pressure of the punch, mandrel, and die is far below the strength of the punch, mandrel, and die materials. The burr-like irregularities on the end surface could be reduced in size compared with the two-step extrusion method, which has been proposed for gear shaping, but could not be eliminated completely
It was found that the irregularities could be rectified with a press machine because of their reduced size