Development of scanning nanopipette probe microscope for 0.1 atto little deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Futoshi  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Hidenobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (80421395)
SASAKI Akira  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80022309)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / ナノピペット / プローブ / SPM / マニピュレーション / 微細加工 / 堆積微細加工 / 滴下制御 / 顕微鏡 / 堆積加工 / マニピュレーター / 推積加工
Research Abstract
We developed a novel volume control technique for local metal-plating deposition using a scanning probe microscope with a nanopipette probe. The nanopipette probe was filled with CuSO_4 electrolyte solution. A Cu dot was electrochemically deposited on an Au surface by applying a dc bias voltage between the electrolyte solution and the surface. The volume of the deposited Cu dot was dependent on the electric charge during the electrochemical reaction. By controlling the electric charge during the deposition, it was possible to control the volume of the Cu dot.