Analysis of micro fracture mechanism of mono-crystalline silicon by using extended analytical-solution-controlled molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Toyoshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60107539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAWA Nobuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50236452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子動力学 / 解析解 / 材料欠陥 / 破壊 / マイクロダイナミックス / ズーミング / モードIき裂先端場 / 粗視化 / 連続体 / 粒子間相互作用 / 繰り込み / 引張り破壊 / ヘルツ押し込み / クラック / シリコン / アモルファス / 欠陥 / 弾性波 / ヘルツ押込み / ミクロ
Research Abstract
In Hertz indentation of mono-crystalline silicon with no pre-existing defect, phase change from diamond to amorphous structures occurs beneath the indenter. Then the dynamic stress associating with the acoustic waves emitted from the amorphous area is combined with the static tensile stress around the indenter and causes local poly-crystallization so that voids are created when cross slips occur in the area. Three types of crack surfaces, mirror, mist and hackle appear depending on the amount of involved dynamic effect in crack propagation.