Development of Gelatin Whetstone for Fine Polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2011)
Shimane University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Satoshi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90294339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密研磨 / ゼラチン / 弾性砥石 / 環境対応 / 研磨機構 / 環境調和
Research Abstract
The gelatin whetstone for precision processing to be located midway of fixed abrasives and loose abrasives was developed. The developed gelatin whetstone is effective to polish various work materials such as free-cutting brass, pure aluminum, Fe-Al intermetallic compounds, borosilicate glass and ceramics precisely. Additionally, the polishing of a convex surface glass with a gelatin whetstone can improve its surface roughness while maintaining profile accuracy. Moreover, the abrasive grains can be recovered by incinerating a used gelatin stone at 600-650 degrees Celsius.