Modeling and analysis of kinematic motion deviations of machine tools based on geometric deviations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (80135813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Yoshitaka  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60275279)
IWAMURA Koji  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40332001)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工作機械 / 形状創成理論 / 幾何学的偏差 / 加工誤差 / 運動偏差 / フィーチャの偏差 / テーブルの運動 / ユニットの偏差
Research Abstract
The present research deals with the modeling and analysis of the geometric deviations of the toleranced components. The tolerance zones of the geometric features of the components are investigated and classified based on the definitions of the geometric tolerances. The parameters are defined to describe the deviations of the geometric features within the tolerance zones. An analytical method is proposed to estimate the statistic deviations of the positions and the orientations of the geometric features, based on the deviation parameters and the relationships between the datum features and the toleranced features.