Skill-free Mirror Grinding Method Based on In-process Measurement of Grain Cutting-edge Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Haruhisa  Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40276514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shinji  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70146801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords研削砥石 / 作業面状態 / 研削抵抗 / インプロセス計測 / 砥粒切れ刃密度 / 連続切れ刃間隔 / マイクロバブル / 清浄化 / 鏡面研削 / 作業面状熊 / 切れ刃密度 / スキルフリー / 鏡面削加工 / 研削液 / 作業面 / プロファイル / 実効切れ刃層深さ
Research Abstract
In order to realize the skill-free mirror grinding process, five research themes are examined in this study : 1) Generalization of on-machine measurement system of working surface profile of grinding wheel, 2) Establishment of the quantification method of the grain cutting-edge density, 3) Grasp of the change of the grain cutting-edge distributions with dressing, 4) Establishment of the quantification method of successive cutting-edge spacing, 5) Development of the coolant purifying method with the micro-bubble supply. Those practical examinations have clarified the relationships between grinding process and the change in the cutting-edge distributions, and realized the novel management method of grinding coolant. From the results, the skill-free mirror grinding has advanced one step to realization.