Project/Area Number |
20560113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Shinji Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (70146801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Haruhisa 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40276514)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 複合工作機械 / 結合部接触熱抵抗 / 熱変形 / 設計指針 / FEM解析 |
Research Abstract |
The design guide of joints is considered to improve the thermal characteristics of multi-axis and multi-tasking machine tools. As the results, the following matters are made clear. 1) The thermal contact resistance becomes larger than the one under the uniform contact condition, if the contact condition of the joint interface has deviation. 2) Thermal characteristics of multi-axis and multi-tasking machine tools can be nearly estimated by analyzing the thermal deformation with consideration of the thermal contact resistance of joints. 3) The thermal characteristics of the machine tools can be improved by controlling the thermal contact resistance of the joint interface.