Development of super hard Ti-B-C coated tool with high thermal stability for dry cutting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOHZAKI Masao  Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (20366024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords切削加工 / コーテッド工具 / Ti合金 / 薄膜 / スパッタリング / チタン / ホウ素 / 炭素
Research Abstract
In this work, the hardness and the frictional properties of Ti-B-C films have been improved by controlling the contents of boron and carbon. TiB_<2+α> films obtained with TiB_2+10wt%B target had the high hardness above 35GPa. The friction coefficients of Ti-B-C films with the carbon content above 40% were about 0.2. In the cutting Ti alloys, tip formation process had been improved and the surface roughness of the work piece became smooth by using the Ti-B-C coated tools.