| Project/Area Number |
20560115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Kenji Nihon University, 工学部, 教授 (50256814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu 日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60277390)
吉川 義雄 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (00059932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / マイクロ成形 / 光硬化性樹脂 / PLZT / マイク成型 |
| Research Abstract |
his report is described about study on high precision and mass production method for phononics crystal using micro-part molding system. Photostyictive element PLZT ceramics whose shapes can be changed using ultraviolet ray are used for the die. In this development, first a measuring device was developed in order to verify the characteristics of the PLZT ceramics. Demands for micro parts are increasing in the fields of medicine, information technology, and precision instruments, and as a result, various micro manufacturing technologies are progressing , enabling micro parts to be fabricated at the micro and nano levels. But, present production methods require expensive equipment. This study therefore aims at the development of a micro molding system for the mass production of precision parts at low costs. It uses photostrictive element for the die.