Development of vibratory OD-blade slicing method with high efficiency and long tool life for composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (00064452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNEDA Michio  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00298324)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords切削・研削加工 / 複合材料 / 切断加工 / 砥粒加工 / 外周刃 / 振動 / 高能率 / 工具寿命
Research Abstract
Composite materials are expected to be effective for use in mechanical and structural parts, such as airplane parts. Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics (CFRP) are frequently used. When CFRP are used for mechanical structural parts, the need to slice or drill them is inevitable ; an abrasive machining method by OD-blade has been widely used to slice them. However, one drawback of the OD-blade slicing method is low tool life due to the hardness of carbon fiber. This study was performed to establish and examine the practical applicability of the vibratory OD-blade slicing method to slice composite materials, such as CFRP. The obtained results are follows. (1) The slicing force and tool wear in vibratory slicing remarkably decreases compared with in the conventional slicing. (2) The slicing accuracy such as the surface roughness, waviness and edge chipping in the vibratory slicing method is similar to them in the conventional slicing method.