Research which creates a heat-resistant Magnesium alloy into material with high toughness using a continuation ECAP micro-machining method with six axes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuya  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (70434678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルミニウム鋳造合金 / 半凝固材料 / ECAP加工法 / 連続加工 / 金属組織微細化 / 背圧 / 衝撃強度 / 引張り強度 / 耐熱マグネシウム合金
Research Abstract
In order to check the extrusion form at the time of continuation processing and improve the mechanical properties, the AC4CH aluminum casting alloy was extruded by the 6 axes ECAP method. When back pressure was applied, generating of the void due to a rapid pressure drop was suppressed. As a result, the improvement in a tensile strength was remarkable at semi-solid material. Furthermore, a continuous feeding is possible for the shape by which was extruded enough to the next pass. As a result, the distortion was maintained by the semi-solid casting and creation of the material whose strength improved by the addition to ECAP method was attained.