Construction of grinding model of a compound stone containing mechanochemical abrasive and hard superabrasive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomomi  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (10268310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masahiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50067732)
ODA Hirokazu  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (30067756)
SHIMADA Shoichi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029317)
FURUSHIRO Naomichi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (80511716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超精密加工 / 超砥粒砥石 / 超仕上 / メカノケミカル / 複合砥粒砥石 / ガラス / 酸化セリウム / 硫酸バリウム / メカノミカル / ダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
There are two types of abrasive for surface finishing, namely, mechanochemical (MC) abrasive like cerium oxide and barium sulfate and hard superabrasive like cBN and diamond; the former remove a material chemically and the latter remove it mechanicaly. Generally, a abrasive stone has been made with only hard abrasive. However, in our study, we have developed a new compound stone containing mechanochemical abrasive and hard superabrasive. The performance of the compound stone was evaluated through the superfinishing of steels and the advantage of reducing both the hardened layer depth and the compressive residual stress in the finished surface is made clear :