Preparation of Ionic Liquid Gel Including Nano-carbon and Fundamental Study on its Tribological Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50242277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ナノカーボン / イオン性液体 / ゲル
Research Abstract
Nano-carbon dispersing ionic liquid gel was produced from the mixture of carbon onion of nano-carbon and the imidazolium salt based ionic liquid. The tribological properties of the gel embedded in epoxy resin were characterized with a ball-on-disk type tribometer. As a result, the gel showed the friction coefficients as low as 0.1 and 0.06 in air and vacuum, respectively. Moreover, the gel exhibited superior lubricity comparing with ionic liquid itself as the normal force increased.