Development of Finite Element Method for the Early Design of Product with Some Uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruo  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20111693)
Research Collaborator INOUE Masato  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60365468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords設計工学 / 構造工学 / 有限要素法 / 初期設計 / 不確定性 / 集合論
Research Abstract
A method of new FEM( finite element method) analysis for the early design of Truss structure with some uncertain is proposed. In the method, the ranged set of requirement parameters which are stress and displacement are obtained from the ranged set of design parameters which are Young's Modulus and element area by Finch's propagation theory or some local minimum/maximum optimization theories for the monotonic or non-monotonic behavior between design parameters and requirement parameters, respectively. A program for the set-based FEM analysis with these concepts for 2D and 3D Truss structure is developed. The applications of the proposed method are carried out for the realistic structures, including tower structure, dome structure and bridge structure.