| Project/Area Number |
20560125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Masayuki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 教授 (70092583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIBIKI Tatuhiro 東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (40322094)
SUGAWARA Takashi 東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助手 (90456319)
| Research Collaborator |
伊藤 聡史 , 博士後期課程学生、その後高専助教
秋田 秀樹 , 日立建機主任研究員
雨澤 弘機 , 博士前期課程学生
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 表面改質 / 微細粉末 / 表面微細形状 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / 微細表面形状 / 被覆層 / 摩擦改質 / フレッチング / 耐摩耗性 / 摩擦材 / 丸軸 / 往復動摩耗試験 / 摩擦 / 炭化珪素粉末 / フレッチング特性 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to form surface micro-asperities a new device was developed, which had the rubbing mechanism of hard and fine particles between the surface and a tool. Several materials such as Al alloy, stainless steel and Cr-Mo steel were tested to examine the performance of the device and to assess both the characteristics of the surface and the tribological properties. As fine particles SiC, Si and Cr were used with Al_2O_3 particles or high speed steel particles which are both 50μm in average diameter and function as carrier particles. The experiments show that the nearly same micro-asperities as ones formed by fine particles bombardment process are formed and that modified layers made of fine particles are also generated. It is found that the modified layers with the micro-asperities possess excellent fretting properties under the lubricated condition.