Fitting point clouds with normal vectors by geometric algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takashi  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (70361863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00250663)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状モデリング / CAE・CAD / フィッティング / 補間 / 近似
Research Abstract
Interpolation is one of the most typical problems that arise in the application of B-spline curves and surfaces. In this research we are interested in not only interpolating a set of points, but also normal vectors given at these points by the B-spline curves and surfaces. Applications of point-normal fitting include enhancement in the free-form curve design by adding the normal control, and accurate approximation of offset curves/surfaces. Our method relies on a surprisingly simple geometric algorithm which iteratively updates the input control points in a global manner based on local point-curve/surface distance computations, imposition of orthogonality conditions of the normal vector, and offsetting procedures. Examples are provided to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed algorithms.