A study of parallel wire-driven mechanisms for measuring human physical capabilities to prevent a fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TACHIYA Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Seiji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70251965)
MIYAZAKI Yusuke  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70432135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 転倒 / パラレルワイヤ駆動機構 / バランス維持能力 / 座位 / 立位 / 機械要素 / 機構学 / 福祉機器 / ワイヤ駆動機 / パラレルメカニズム / 転倒予防 / 運動能力測定 / ワイヤ駆動機構
Research Abstract
This study develops devices to measure the balance maintenance ability of human against falls in sitting and standing positions. The devices are composed of parallel wire-driven mechanisms. The mechanism supports human body by its output part and leads human body to the specified direction of tilt. Furthermore, the mechanism can hold the body when the fall occurs. Thus the devices can measure the fall behavior of human reproducibility and safely. The study measured the center of pressure, tilt angle and so on of human at a fall by the developed devices and confirmed the obtained data can denote the individual differences, features about the tilt direction and so on.