Quantification of the Fatigue Strength of a Bolt based on Residual Stress at the Thread Root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masaya  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90134840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械要素 / ねじ / ボルト / 疲労強度 / 残留応力分布 / X線応力測定 / シミュレーション / FEM応力解析 / 残留応力 / FEM解析 / 局所的応力
Research Abstract
To predict the fatigue strength of a bolt, and to prevent the failure, it is necessary to know the residual stress induced by thread rolling process precisely. In this study, the X-ray measurement and computer simulation were performed for large-scale thread root model made by rolling. By comparing the results, the model has been proposed to calculate the residual stress distribution. The results from fatigue test show that the fatigue strength of a bolt can be predicted from the local stress distribution obtained by computer analysis using the hypothesis presented.