| Project/Area Number |
20560131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITOIGAWA Fumihiro 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20252306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 切削加工 / 潤滑 / 表面粗さ / パルスレーザー / 極性 / デッドメタル / 切削工具 / すくい面摩擦 / 表面微細構造 / 分子極性 / 浸透性 / 微細構造 / 耐熱合金 / 極圧潤滑剤 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of surface roughness, shaping method and edge geometries on lubrication were experimentally investigated for optimum tool lubrication. Following result were obtained : Firstly, isotropic roughness on the rake face decreased tool-chipfriction to facilitate infiltration of lubricant into the interface if lubricantwith ester group was employed. However, if mineral oil was employed, the isotropic roughness increased the tool-chip friction as the adsorbed lubricant suppresses formation of oxide film with low surface energy. Secondly, tool sharpening with short pulse laser can suppress occurrence of micro chipping on tool edge to decrease defects of grain boundaries and voids. In addition, if PcBN bounded with TiN is sharpening by pulse laser grinding, a surface layer with low friction can be formed by transition from cBN to hBN and TiB_2 formation. Finally, it was found that equilibrium state to stabilize dead metal behaving tool edge exists tooptimize negative land width and angle.