Establishment of Design Procedure for Safe Joint and Its Risk Analysis Method by Computational Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Toshimichi  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (00116279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masataka  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70252608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械要素 / ねじ / 有限要素法 / 接触熱抵抗 / 接触面剛性 / ボルト締結体 / 接触熱伝達率 / 異材界面 / 有限要素解析 / 固有振動解析 / 三次元有限要素解析 / 疲労強度 / ねじ山らせんモデル / 弾塑性挙動 / 応力振幅
Research Abstract
It is quantitatively clarified by FE models with helical thread geometry how fatigue failures occur in bolted joints. Driving an empirical equation for estimating thermal contact resistance composed of dissimilar materials, thermal and mechanical behaviors of bolted joints are comprehensively studied. As for vibration problems of bolted joints, a numerical procedure is proposed to evaluate its natural frequencies by taking account of interface stiffness. Fundamental characteristics of multi-bolted joints, such as bolt preload scatter and shear load capacity when subjected to shearing force, are quantitatively examined.