Study of long existence of single micro-bubble in liquid by the suppression of gas diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20236277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Shinji  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 沸騰 / 拡散現象 / 単一気泡 / 長寿命化 / レーザ / ファイバ / 顕微鏡 / 沸勝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to control the disappearance interval of bubble caused by gas diffusion out to bubble. The effectiveness of single bubble generation by laser, long existence of multi-bubbles in closed area, and the suppression of gas diffusion with additives on the surface of bubble were confirmed in this study.