Increase in Adhesion Strength of SiC Film with Super Low Friction Coefficient by Formation Technique of Nano-precipitates at Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70274115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGETA Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60162913)
AKEBONO Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50447215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSiC薄膜 / はく離強度 / 界面制御 / アンカー効果 / 微細円錐突起物 / SiC / スパッタ / はく離エネルギ / 微細円錐状突起物
Research Abstract
In this research, improvement of delamination strength of sputtered film was attempted by utilizing an anchor effect of fine conical precipitates formed at interface. Fine conical precipitates were formed on a tool steel substrate (JIS : SKH51) by sputter etching treatment under various conditions, and the relationship between the etching condition and shape of the precipitates was investigated. The result showed that height and radius of the precipitates was controllable by etching time, power, and pressure. The delamination strength of the amorphous SiC film formed on the substrates with fine conical precipitates using helicon sputtering apparatus was measured by micro edge-indent method. The delamination strength of the SiC film varied with the size and density of the precipitates, and exceeded that of un-etched specimens, when appropriate size precipitates were formed on the substrate.