Tribological Properties and Applicability of Thermo-Reversible Gel-Lubricant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Nobuyoshi  Saga University, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00039265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / ゲル状潤滑剤 / 転がり軸受 / EHL / 状態図 / ゾル / ゲル転移 / 油不足 / ゾル/ゲル転移 / DAC
Research Abstract
The tribological properties of a new and unique thermo-reversible Gel-Lubricant (TR Gel-Lube) were investigated. TR Gel-Lube, which includes 10-40% of amide type gelling agent in base fluid, is able to repetitive change from gel-state to liquid-state at the melting point of the gelling agent. High-pressure rheological tests were performed in order to characterize the behavior of base oil and TR Gel-Lube as a function of pressure and temperature. The effect of TR Gel-Lube on ball bearings fatigue life was carried out by systematic tests using thrust ball bearings. The results of L10 life tests of TR Gel-Lube showed a longer life than the conventional greases. This result was investigated from the oil film formation. It was found that the gelling agent played a key role in the lubricating properties. Some mechanisms such as adsorbed film formation and solid like formation are proposed.