Development of magnetic drive actuator by using ferromagnetic shape memory alloy composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Masahiro  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40244686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masaaki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90285338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 強磁性材料 / アクチュエータ / 複合材料 / モデリング / 超弾性 / 大変形解析 / 摩擦圧接 / ダイヤフラム
Research Abstract
The magnetic driving torque actuator that have the high load ability and the large deformation capability was developed by using the ferromagnetic shape memory alloy composite composed of the superelastic shape memory alloy and the ferromagnetic material. The calculation methods of the geometry of the superelastic shape memory alloy wire and the rotation angle for the applied magnetic field were proposed. The prototype of torque actuator was made on the basis of the calculation. Consequently, large angle of rotation was able to be obtained by applying the magnetic field in high torque region although the angle of rotation was about 30% of the theoretical value.