Promotion of Reuse of Mechanical Parts Using Network Agents and RFID Tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Hiroyuki  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (20165161)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフサイクル設計 / リユース支援 / ネットワークエージェント / RFID / ユーザの選好 / リユース / ライフサイクルシミュレーション / 選好
Research Abstract
Part agent that consists of network agent and RFID is proposed to manage the corresponding part through its life cycle. A prototype system is developed and is applied to small computers. It is shown that hard disk drives can be replaced without delay by part agent that utilizes their error detecting function. Life cycle simulation is developed to investigate the effectiveness of part agent and it is revealed that diversity of user preference on maintenance may promote the reuse of parts.