A study on lubrication technology for future magnetic disks using a lubricant flow in a small gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Masahiro  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 研究員 (20421224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80238823)
SUGIYAMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 準教授 (90386631)
YOSHINO Masahiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (90454107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気ディスク / 潤滑技術 / 流体 / 薄膜 / ダイアモンドライクカーボン / ラマン散乱分光法 / 潤滑膜 / 分子センサ / パーフロロポリエーテル / トライボロジ / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / マイクロTAS / 分子センサー
Research Abstract
We proposed a lubricant reserver system in which lubricants supplied from a small gap between a hub and a disk plate to disk surfaces. A flow of Perfluorinated Polyether (PFPE) lubricant was examined with cylindrical lens which enable to prepare nanometer scale gaps. As a result, the flow rate parabolically decreases with the decreased gap. Further, it was found that the PFPE lubricant molecule adsorbed on a substrate surface at a functional group, phosphazene, in the molecule with a Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) technique.