Project/Area Number |
20560140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Akitoshi Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30206940)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | スリップ流れ / 撥水面 / 超撥水面 / 水潤滑 / スラスト軸受 / 撥水処理 / 超撥水処理 / トライボロジー / 機械要素 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a flat thrust bearing is developed by active exploiting the slip flow generated on a water-repellent (high water-repellent) surface. In order to produce a load, this bearing has a structure that generates a pressure flow by using the discontinuity of shear flow rate between a water-repellent surface and an untreated or a hydrophilic surface. This structure results in the completely flat bearing that has no geometrical variations in its surface. This partial water-repellent thrust bearing functioned well with a low and stable friction coefficient (less than 0.002). And lubrication surfaces had no damages at all because both surfaces are separated with fluid film which enables to avoid the solid contact. The friction coefficient became lower for the bearing having large difference of contact angle (thus, shear flow rate) between both parts. Furthermore, a friction coefficient for the bearing of which water-repellent part and hydrophilic part had same area was the lowest, and friction coefficient became larger than its value in case of not only wide water-repellent part but also narrow one. These results suggest a possibility that this thrust bearing operates by the same mechanism as a conventional bearing under fluid lubrication.