Focused Ultrasound Controlled Cavitation Bubble Collapse and Promotion of Sonoporation Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yukio  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00006199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 超音波 / ソノポレーション / マイクロジェット / 衝撃波 / 気泡 / マイクロバブル / 分子導入
Research Abstract
The relation between Sonazoid destruction and the resultant cavitation phenomena has been investigated by employing ultrasound waves with the frequency of 1 MHz which were irradiated from two types of US probes with a flat boundary as well as a curved boundary. It was found that Sonazoid microbubbles were rapidly destroyed and the survival number was reduced to half the original number within 100 ms after ultrasound irradiation. The debris of microbubbles played a role of cavitation nuclei from which a large number of cavitation bubbles grew. A liquid micro-jet and a shock wave occurred during the short period of the bubble collapse. An impact pressure resulting from one of these short term phenomena seems to be an important cause of sonoporation which could make a fine hole in the cell membrane transiently.