Studies Revealing Mechanism of 3D Unsteady Flow Effects in Turbomachines upon Aerodynamic Performance and Development of Performance Control Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUNAZAKI Ken-ichi  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (00219081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazutoyo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00344622)
TANIGUCHI Hideo  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (50292173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体機械 / タービン段 / 非定常効果 / 制御 / タービン / 内部流れ / 非定常性 / 実験 / 流れ解析 / 二次流れ / 高効率化 / ターボ機械 / 非定常 / CFD / 損失 / 非定常流 / 回転試験機
Research Abstract
This paper presents an experimental study and numerical simulation of the unsteady flow mechanisms in a single stage axial flow turbine which is simulated the LP turbine airfoils. The target of this study is to verify the influence of the purge flow from the Rim-seal cavity on the flow field in the rotor passage, which leads to changes of the secondary flow behavior especially in the rotor hub region. To observe the unsteady flow pattern at rotor downstream, detailed 3-D unsteady measurements using a slant-type hot wire probe is performed. The result of unsteady measurement observed the secondary flow and the leakage flow in the tip region without the purge flow as well as the steady flow measurement with 5-hole probe. A three-dimensional, time-dependent numerical simulation shows the unsteady flow interactions between the main flow and purge flow.