Investigation of the mechanism of nano-scale gas lubrication via molecular gas dynamics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Shigeru  Tohoku University, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (00282004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMASU Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (10312662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 気体潤滑 / 分子気体力学 / DSMC法 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
In this research, we paid attention to the low friction which appeared when the sliding speed of diamond coating on a rotating metal disk was increased to 2-3 m/s. We solved the lubrication mechanism of this low friction by way of numerical simulation and showed that the diamond coating was floated by high pressure induced by micro/nano-scale gas flow between the diamond coating with micro/nano-scale surface structure and the counter metal surface. We also showed that this was a new phenomenon peculiar to micro/nano-scale gas flow.