Instantaneous Three-Dimensional Vortex Structure and Heat Transfer of Turbulent Flow in Expanding Concentric Annular Flow-Passage with Rotating Inner-Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akira  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60239522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
SAITO Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学府, 技術専門職員 (40401450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体工学 / 可視化 / 不安定流れ / 計算流体力学 / 粒子画像流速計 / ラージエディシミュレーション / 乱流
Research Abstract
Five flow passages of concave, convex, conical, cylindrical, and disk types were examined for their turbulence behavior. In these passages, multiple flow-instability factors can simultaneously affect the flow. Large Eddy Simulation (LES), Direct Numerical Simulation (DNS), and Particle Tracking Velocimetry (PTV) measurement were performed. The effects of through-flow Reynolds number, Taylor number, and geometry of flow passages on instantaneous three-dimensional vortex structure, turbulence statistics, and heat transfer coefficients were clarified.