Investigation on the multi-mode spiral vortex cluster structure based on the hierarchical spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIUTI Kiyosi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10173626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非平衡性 / DNS / エネルギースペクトル / Kolmogorov則 / Lundgren spiral vortex / 階層性 / エネルギーカスケード / 粘弾性流体 / 法線応力差 / 一様乱流 / spiral vortex
Research Abstract
We conducted extraction of hierarchical-nonequilibrim energy spectrum in the turbulent field using the DNS and experimental measurement data. It is shown that nonequilibrium components with -7/3 and -9/3 powers resides in both data in addition to the equilibrium Kolmogorov -5/3 power component, but the -9/3 power component associates an algebraic- logarithmic correction. The role of the nonequilibrium spectrum in the generation of unsteady energy cascade is elucidated. The stretched-spiral vortices with 3 modes of configurations are identified in the DNS data, and the correlation between the generation process of the energy cascade and the formation process of the spiral vortex cluster by the instability cascade is revealed.