| Project/Area Number |
20560149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Wataru Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80143816)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMADA Go 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60262466)
SUZUKI Masataro 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10282576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 超音速流 / 炭酸ガスレーザ / 放電励起 / ゲイン / ガス冷却 / グロー放電 / 衝撃波 / 圧縮性流体 / パルスグロー放電 |
| Research Abstract |
TEA-CO_2 gas laser device using supersonic flow have been studied to increase the laser output. The shock-free supersonic nozzle is successfully developed with precise modification of the flow channel, which results in the stable excitation discharge for lasing. We also investigate the effect of gas temperature fall accompanied by adiabatic expansion on the laser output in the supersonic flow condition at M=2. The small-signal gain is measured at 2.25%/cm for the supersonic flow of the gas at 133K in temperature, which is around 1.4 times as high as that obtained for the still laser medium at the room temperature.