Lattice Boltzmann Method for Thermal Fluid Dynamics in Anisotropic Porous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SETA Takeshi  University of Toyama, 理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (50308699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 多孔質体 / 自然対流 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
We propose the thermal lattice Boltzmann method to calculate the Brinkman-Forchheimer momentum equation by using a free-derivative optimization method to compute a nonlinear (Forchheimer) term containing the quadratic form of the velocity for the anisotropy of permeability tensor. In the numerical simulation of natural convection, the numerical results of the LBM show good agreement with the reference solutions for the streamlines, isotherms, and the average Nusselt number depending on the Darcy number and on the Rayleigh number. We apply the higher-order accurate immersed boundary method to this thermal lattice Boltzmann method for the fluid dynamics with arbitrary geometry.