Investigation and numerical analysis based on DNS/PDF method on the jet meandering in a round counter-jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Hiroyuki  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10207433)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流 / 噴流自励振動 / 流体工学 / 拡散 / 可視化 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
It was found by the simultaneous measurements on the velocity and concentration fields of matter that a round jet injected into a counter uniform flow possessed strong mixing ability. Time-delayed measurements between the velocity field in an axisymmetrical plane and the concentration field in a cross-sectional plane of the jet were also conducted to elucidate the physical mechanism causing the jet wandering. Furthermore, the flip-flop jet which has a similar jet wandering as the counter-jet was investigated numerically. The mult-igrid method, together with parallelization, was incorporated in numerical analysis to accelerate the calculation speed. The simulated flow showed a jet wandering matching quantitatively with the experimental results, confirming the validity of the calculation method.