Study on a Vortex Generator that is a Fluttering Flexible Sheet Cantilevered at the Leading Edge in a Duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuhiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (70260635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kotaro  工学院大学, グロ?バルエンジニアリング学部, 教授 (80252625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords渦発生器 / 柔軟体 / 事例振動 / 上流支持 / 自励振動 / 超音速流れ / フラッタ限界 / フラッタ振動数 / フラッタモード / 後縁振幅
Research Abstract
The flutter and mixing characteristics of the flexible rubber sheet cantilevered at the leading edge in a ducted flow are investigated based on the experiments in the low speed and supersonic wind tunnels and the numerical simulations. The results are obtained which show the relations among the flutter limits, the flutter frequency and flutter amplitudes. Moreover, the mixing enhancement due to the fluttering rubber sheet is confirmed. All the results indicate that the flexible sheet cantilevered at the leading edge is available for the vortex generator in various flows.