Atomization Process of Liquid Jet with Turbulence Induced by Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SOU Akira  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20314502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Akio  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
HOSOKAWA Shigeo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10252793)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微粒化 / キャビテーション / 圧力噴射弁 / 液体噴流 / 数値計算 / インジェクタ
Research Abstract
Improvement in thermal efficiency and reduction in emissions of internal combustion engines are expected. In order to clarify the cavitation taking place in a nozzle of a liquid injector and its effects on liquid jet atomization process, high-speed visualizations and numerical simulations of cavitation in nozzles are carried out. As a result, the effects of geometry, length-to-diameter ratio of nozzles and asymmetric inflow on cavitation and discharged liquid jets are clarified. It is clarified that cavitation in various nozzles with different geometries can be predicted by using a modified cavitation number. Numerical method based on LES, bubble tracking model and Rayleigh-Plesset equation enables us to simulate unsteady cavitation in a nozzle.