Vortical structures and chaos, turbulence transition in two-and three-dimensional wakes containing micro-bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Shinichiro (YANASE Shinichirou)  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20135958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混相流 / 後流 / マイクロバブル / 抵抗低減 / カオス / 乱流 / 遷移 / 円柱後流 / カルマン渦列 / 安定性 / ポアンカレ断面 / スペクトル法 / 円柱交流 / 抵抗削減
Research Abstract
Vortical structures, chaos and turbulence transition in two-and three-dimensional wakes were investigated experimentally and numerically. At first we conducted a series of experiment of micro-bubble flows through circular straight and helical pipes. Apparent drug reduction and relaminarization were observed, and reduction of thermal conduction was also seen. A new spectral code was written, by using which stationary and oscillating solutions were obtained with high accuracy.