Experimental Study on Control of the Wall Turbulence with Spanwise Discontinuity of Surface Roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Shinsuke  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70190957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Takatsugu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70304491)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二次流れ / 粗面 / 乱流 / 内部流れ / チャネル流 / 乱流工学 / 粗度
Research Abstract
An experimental study shows existence of longitudinal vortex by spanwise discontinuity of surface roughness and its producing mechanisms. The longitudinal vortex is generated along the discontinuity of surface roughness and induces secondary current. Evaluation of production terms in the transport equation of the longitudinal vorticity reveals that turbulence distributions contribute to the vorticity production. This finding could be applied to vortex generator without protrusion height.