Development of multi-focus particle analyzer with bundle fiber
Project/Area Number |
20560163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Daisaku Nagasaki University, 工学部, 准教授 (70244035)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 流体計測 / レーザ計測 / ディーゼル噴霧 / 2焦点流速計 / 半導体レーザ / バンドルファイバ |
Research Abstract |
Atomization of fuel spray is required for reduction of emissions in a diesel engine. In order to measure high-speed and high-density particulates quantitatively, a new measurement device needs to develop. In this research, a new multi-point measurement system is developed with featuring a bundle fiber. The measurement volume has micro-probe structure with two foci, and the particle velocity and size of diesel fuel are measured simultaneously at multi-point.