Generating Mechanism of Electric Filed induced Jet Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Hiromichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理工学研究科機械工学専攻, 助教 (80305424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Shinichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30149356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性流体 / マイクロ流 / 混相流 / 極微細加工 / マイクロ流れ / 粒子分散型機能性流体 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 微細加工 / CFD / ダイヤモンド / マイクロミキサ / ナノ加工
Research Abstract
In this study, a generating process of microscale jet flows between parallel electrodes with an applied electric field was investigated using a numerical simulation model for the computational analysis and experimental measurements. An insulating fluid containing dispersed dielectric particles exhibits microscale jet flow pattern generated. These flow structures are formed under high-electric-field intensity and low-frequency conditions, and are generated after the electric field inversion. This phenomenon has enormous advantages for green manufacturing processes and biomedical applications of next generation medical devices.