Dynamic Wetting and a Novel Method to Manipulate a Small Droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kenji  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10177438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面張力 / 動的ぬれ / 接触角 / 毛細管 / 液滴 / Microfluidics / 表面・界面物性 / マイクロマシン
Research Abstract
The dynamic wetting was investigated to discuss the behavior of liquid column in a capillary tube. The dynamic contact angles were precisely measured for various experimental conditions. The movement of the liquid column was described well by the theoretical results in which the measured contact angles were used in corrected Lucas-Washburn equation. A new method was proposed to actuate a droplet on a plate. Supersonic vibration was given to the SAMs plate to reduce the contact angle hysteresis and laser beam was spotted on the contact line of the droplet to improve the wettability between the plate. The droplet can be actuated in the direction of the end of the beam spot.