Study on the improvement of the aerodynamic performance of a straight winged vertical axis wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akisato  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (80133320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISACHI Kato  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00313114)
IIDA Akiyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30338272)
金野 祥久  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60322070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIHISA Konnno  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60322070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords直線翼縦軸風車 / 実用化設計 / 数値解析 / 性能評価 / ビンの方法 / 自動運転 / 出力係数 / 周速比 / 風力発電
Research Abstract
We studied the performance estimation of the straight winged vertical axis wind turbine by means of numerical analysis and a field test. Through the investigation, we could confirm that the SWVAWT can reach the performance, which can be commercially realized. In numerical simulation, we have tested the performance test of the turbulence models as the first step for the flow around a single wing. It was necessary to find an appropriate model with a rather rough meshing, so that rotating wing analysis can be performed. In this study, we found that a DES analysis with Spalart-Allmaras model is the best way of our numerical simulation. We applied this model to the analysis of rotating wind turbine with three NACA0018 wings. By performing unsteady flow analysis, we obtained an optimal design condition of the wind turbine to be with a solidity of 0.079 and the tip speed ratio of 3.75, which gave power coefficient of 0.45. In the field test, we have developed a control system, which enables the operation of constant tip speed ratio, as well as braking system to avoid over-rotation. Through stand-alone operation we could confirm the power coefficient to be close to the on by theory at the tip speed ratio of 3.