Study on gas flow control between two parallel disk plates for disk shape SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kazumi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70255644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKANE Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・シオテクノサイエンス研究部 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ディスク型SOFC / 円板間流れ / 旋回流れ / 粒子画像流速計 / 低レイノルズ数流れ / 低レイノルズ数流 / 円板問流れ / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 放射状流れ / 低レイノルズ数
Research Abstract
Swirling flow behavior between two parallel disk shape plates was experimentally investigated with the aid of a particle image velocimetry (PIV). The experiment was performed at low Reynolds numbers (Re<100) to simulate the practical operation in a disk shape planar-type solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC). In the channel installed involute-type current collectors, a swirling flow was generated and its velocity was kept at nearly constant value toward the channel exit. This trend was observed regardless of flow rates, and hence flow uniformity was achieved over the wide range of Reynolds numbers. This improvement of flow field suggests that a control of thermal stress of the channel could be achieved by installing a circle involute flow passage.