Research on the effect of Mach number on surge limit of centrifugal compressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yutaka  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70440930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサージ / コンプレッサ(遠心圧縮機) / 自励振動 / タンク / 配管系 / サージ現象 / 遠心コンプレッサ / 不安定特性 / マッハ数効果 / システムの影響 / ターボチャージャ / サージング現象 / コンプレッサ / 回転数効果 / Bファクタ / 不安定(右上がり)特性 / マッハ数(回転数)効果 / 配管特性効果
Research Abstract
The phenomena caused by the stall of turbo machinery is greatly different between fan and compressor. In case of compressor, surge phenomena with large pressure oscillation occur and the avoidance of it is very important issue. In this research, the effect of rotational speed on surge phenomena is investigated experimentally by using compressor of turbo charger.
As rotational speed is increased, it became clear that the surge region expands rapidly and it further expands abruptly above 50000rpm.
The effect of tank volume and pipe length is also tested and found that they have large influence on surge phenomena. Especially surge is proved to be extinguished at shorter pipe length of 2.0m under 20000 rpm operation.