Development of evaluation techniques of dispersibility of high-consistency pulp-suspension and fiber behavior in dispersion ducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Masaru  Kinki University, 工学部, 教授 (60113403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords混相流 / パルプ・紙 / 繊維濃度 / 流体計測 / 後流 / ヘッドボックス / パルプ液流れ / 抄紙機 / 繊維濃度解析 / 濃度むら / ダクト内流れ
Research Abstract
An optical measuring method for evaluating the fiber concentration was developed for flowing pulp liquid. This method was applied to a fully developed steady flow in ducts with a square cross section. It is found that the flow mechanism of pulp-suspension in ducts can be classified into five patterns. Moreover, the relationship between the degree of uniformity of the fiber concentration and the flow rate was made clear. In addition, visualization and fiber-concentration measurements of wakes from the partition plates inserted in ducts were executed and useful basic data for the optimization of headbox of the papermaking machine were presented.