Research of the high precision approach for Computational Fluid Dynamics based on VCAD System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
LEI Kangbin  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, VCADモデリングチーム, 上級研究員 (80392174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 吉法  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, システム技術研究チーム, 研究員 (80392041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TESHIMA Yoshinori  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, システム技術研究チーム, 研究員 (80392041)
WANG Sheng  独立行政法人理化学研究所, VCADモデリングチーム, 研究員 (20501795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsComputational Fluid Dynamics / Cut Cell Method / VCADシステム / V-Flow3D / Kitta Cubeモデル / Octree Structure / V-DSMC / Wind Environment Simulation / 数値シミュレーション / 非圧縮性粘性熱流体 / V-Flow / 非圧縮性粘性流体
Research Abstract
With the extensive application of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) technique in various industries, mesh generation for complex geometry is becoming a bottleneck in CFD practical use. Based on VCAD (Volume CAD) Framework, which is developed at RIKEN Institute for storing shape and material attribute data of geometry, we developed a general flow analysis solver, named as V-Flow3D, for three dimensional incompressible viscous fluid flows and heat transfer problems with arbitrary geometries using unstructured grid method. A novel approach has been proposed to deal with the shape of KittaCube of VCAD in Novier-Stokes equation discretization. In this study, the wind environment of buildings is simulated by using V-Flow3D software, and the numerical simulation results show the practical applications of V-Flow3D in the building design and planning.