Study of bio-fuel deposits clung on a combustion chamber wall of diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masataka  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80112176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Tomohiko  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80261585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマス / 輸送機器 / エネルギー効率化 / 環境対策 / エネルギー全般 / エネルキー全般
Research Abstract
In this study, using droplet dripping and evaporation test rig, over ten thousands fuel droplets were dripped on a hot surface repeatedly, and evaporation deposits formed from them were quantitatively analyzed. Then, hot surface temperature and dripping interval were discussed with formation mechanism of evaporation deposits. Under various surface temperatures with fixed dripping intervals for diesel fuel test, developed test rig showed that it could be useful for simple evaluation method of evaporation deposits. Results show that wet-dry condition and hot surface temperature were main controlling factors of deposits development. Empirical equations of deposits development were derived from the experimental results. Further carbonaceous evaporation deposits from RME were around ten times serious than diesel fuel.