Establishment of VOC measurement technique using laser induced fluorescence method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AMAGAI Kenji  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20221731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱工学 / 流体工学 / 環境工学 / 有機化学物質 / レーザー計測
Research Abstract
Laser induced fluorescence method was applied for the visualization of Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) gas. Fourth-harmonic generation light of ND : YAG laser was used for the excitation of the VOC gas. An image intensifier (I/I) was used for capturing the VOC fluorescence images. Diffusion characteristics of VOC from suspended droplets of xylene and toluene were investigated. Moreover, VOC images from a droplet deposited on a wall and a spray flow were visualized by this method. Measurement results were compared with the solutions of the one-dimensional diffusion equation. As the result, it was confirmed that the diffusion phenomena could be analyzed by the LIF method.